Latihan Soal Penilaian Akhir Semester 2019 Bahasa Inggris Kelas 12

latihan soal bahasa inggris kelas 10

Lagi mencari soal latihan Bahasa Inggris kelas 12 buat menghadapi penilaian akhir semester? Langsung sikat dan pelajari ya soal-soal berikut ini.

---

Ayo coba hitung tinggal berapa hari lagi kamu akan menghadapi penilaian akhir semester (PAS)? Harusnya sih udah melakukan berbagai persiapan menghadapi PAS tersebut dong ya. Belajar lebih giat dan banyak-banyak latihan soal menjadi salah satu cara mengasah kemampuan kamu dalam menjawab soal nantinya.

Nah, blog Ruangguru kali ini bakalan ngebantu kamu mempersiapkan diri dalam menghadapi penilaian akhir semester khususnya buat kamu siswa kelas 10. Sudah siap latihan soal Bahasa Inggris? Keep scroll guys!

Topik : Statistics Reading

Subtopik : Photo and Image Caption

Level Kognitif : (HOTS)

latihan soal bahasa inggris kelas 10

(Source: www.aljazeera.com. Photo: Issei Kato/Reuters)

 

1. Which caption best describes the picture above?

A. Prince Akihito married a commoner in 1959, ending a 1,500-year-old tradition.

B. Emperor Akihito and Empress Michiko have three children and four grandchildren.

C. Japan's Emperor Akihito, flanked by Empress Michiko, delivers a speech to well-wishers.

D. Japanese Emperor Hirohito (center) poses with the Imperial family, including his wife, Empress Nagako (seated at left).

E. With the sakura season representing a fresh start, it's appropriate that April marks the beginning of the Japanese fiscal and school year.

 

Jawaban: C

Pembahasan:

Pada gambar di atas, Kaisar Akihito yang didampingi oleh Permaisuri Michiko terlihat sedang memberikan pidato. Dengan begitu, jawaban yang tepat adalah C. Japan's Emperor Akihito, flanked by Empress Michiko, delivers a speech to well-wishers.

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Topik : Statistics Reading

Subtopik : Photo and Image Caption

Level Kognitif : (HOTS)

latihan soal bahasa inggris kelas 10

(Source: www. visitlondon.com. Photo: Jon Mo / LCCA)

 

2. Which caption best describes the picture?

A. The People's Republic of China (PRC or PR China), is a country in East Asia and the world's most populous country, with a population of around 1.404 billion in 2017.

B. Many Chinese students and scholars in the US have been subjected to lengthy investigation known as “administrative processing”.

C. China's political system was based on hereditary monarchies, or dynasties, beginning with the semi-legendary Xia dynasty in 21st century BCE.

D. Dragon dancers at Chinese New Year celebrations in London.

E. The collection of fortifications known as the Great Wall of China has historically had a number of different names in both Chinese and English.

 

Jawaban: D

Pembahasan:

Pada foto terlihat sebuah perayaan Tahun Baru Cina atau Imlek dengan menampilkan pertunjukan tarian naga. Dengan begitu, caption yang tepat adalah “Dragon dancers at Chinese New Year celebrations in London.”

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Topik : Statistics Reading

Subtopik : Table and Diagram

Level Kognitif : (HOTS)

 

3. Percentage of national consumer expenditure by category – 2002

tabel latihan soal bahasa inggris kelas 10

The table above shows us ….

A. the forecast visits to four European cities, London, Paris, Madrid and Istanbul, from three countries the United States, Canada and Mexico.

B. the gross earnings of fiction books in five categories (Young Adults, Classics, Mystery, Romance and Sci-Fi and Fantasy).

C. the expenditure of two countries on consumer goods in 2002.

D. information on the size of the workforce for three years.

E. percentages of consumer expenditure for three categories of products and services in five countries in 2002.

 

Jawaban: E

Pembahasan:

Jawaban yang paling tepat adalah E, yaitu tabel tersebut menunjukkan jumlah pengeluaran masyarakat terhadap tiga kategori produk di lima negara pada tahun 2002. Jawaban ini sesuai dengan informasi yang terdapat pada tabel di mana terdapat keterangan lima negara beserta pengeluaran masyarakatnya terhadap tiga kategori produk.

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Topik : Statistics Reading

Subtopik : Charts

Level Kognitif : (HOTS)

 

The text is for number 4 to 5.

grafik latihan soal latihan inggris kelas 10

4. What does the chart tell you?

A. The bar chart shows the number of social networking sites visited by internet users in Canada in 2014 and in 2015

B. The charts summarise the weight measurements of people living in Charlestown in 1955 and 2015.

C. The bar chart illustrates the performance of Someland's primary exports in 2005 and 2015. It also indicates future projections for 2025.

D. The graph above shows population figures for India and China since the year 2000 and predicted population growth up until 2050.

E. The bar chart illustrates the percentage of people who hold a science qualification in Singapore and Malaysia.

 

Jawaban : C

Pembahasan :

Jawaban yang tepat adalah C, yaitu grafik di atas menunjukkan ekspor utama Someland pada tahun 2005 dan 2015, serta prediksi ekspor tahun 2025. Hal ini dapat kita lihat dari informasi yang tertera pada grafik di mana ditunjukkan tiga jenis produk ekspor, dan perkembangannya pada tahun 2005 dan 2015, serta prediksi tahun 2025.

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Topik : Statistics Reading

Subtopik : Charts

Level Kognitif : (HOTS)

 

5. According to the data, it seems likely that international tourism ….

A. will become the dominant industry, although dairy exports will remain strong.

B. fell slightly in 2015.

C. was the leading exporter behind dairy products in 2014 and 2015.

D. was the third key industry in Someland.

E. was the lowest exports earner of the three industries.

 

Jawaban : A

Pembahasan :

Berdasarkan data yang terdapat pada grafik, maka dapat disimpulkan bahwa industri pariwisata internasional akan menjadi industri yang paling menonjol disusul oleh industri susu. Jawaban yang tepat yang sesuai dengan statement tersebut adalah A. international tourism will become the dominant industry, although dairy exports will remain strong.

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Topik : News Item

Subtopik : Aspects of News Item

Level Kognitif : (HOTS)

 

The government will restrict foreign currency purchases following a sharp drop in the peso.

Firms will have to seek central bank permission to sell pesos to buy foreign currency and to make transfers abroad.

Argentina is also seeking to defer debt payments to the International Monetary Fund (IMF) to deal with the crisis.

In an official bulletin issued on Sunday, the government said that it was necessary to adopt "a series of extraordinary measures to ensure the normal functioning of the economy, to sustain the level of activity and employment and protect the consumers".

The central bank said the measures were necessary to "maintain currency stability".

It also said while individuals can continue to buy US dollars, they will need to seek permission to purchase more than $10,000 (£8,223.50) a month.

(Source: https://www.bbc.com/news/business-49547189)

6. According to the text, we can conclude that ….

A. the government will protect people from US dollars.

B. individuals can no longer continue to buy US dollars.

C. Argentina is making new regulations to strengthen peso.

D. Firms will have to seek president’s permission to make transfers abroad.

E. Argentina refuses International Monetary Fund’s help.

 

Jawaban : C

Pembahasan :

Pada teks terlihat bahwa pemerintah Argentina mencoba untuk menjaga mata uangnya (peso) dari tekanan mata uang asing. Dengan kata lain, Argentina akan membuat peraturan untuk menguatkan peso, sehingga jawaban yang tepat adalah C. Argentina is making new regulations to strengthen peso.

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Topik : Common Expression 3

Subtopik : Expression of Surprise, Amazement, and Gratitude

Level Kognitif : (MOTS)

 

Dad : Let us pray before we start our dinner.

Son : Sure, dad.

Dad : …. Amen.

Son : Amen.

7. What is the best expression to fill in the blank?

A. I'm very determined, and I believe in myself. My family brought me up that way. Thank God for that.

B. I thank God every day for good health. Because without it, you've got nothing going on.

C. Thank you God for this great world, for trees and fields and bees.

D. Thank you God for the meals, for fruit and bread and cheese. Please bless it to our turn!

E. I thank God for families, for laughter and for fun.

 

Jawaban: D

Pembahasan:

Dialog tersebut menunjukkan seorang ayah dan anaknya yang akan memulai makan malam. Dengan begitu, ungkapan syukur yang sesuai adalah D. Di situ sang ayah bersyukur atas makanan yang tersaji malam itu.

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Topik : Indirect Speech

Subtopik : Indirect Speech of Statement

Level Kognitif : (MOTS)

 

Bob: ….

Phil: Is that true?

Gina: It is. I’m not making it up.

Phil: Where did you get the information from?

Gina: From Mr. Angus himself. I met him at the gate.

Bob: Very well, then. Since there is no class, how about having some ice cream at the cafe?

Phil: Sounds great.

Gina: Sure, I am in.

 

8. Which expression is suitable to fill in the blank?

A. Gina said that Mr. Angus cancels the class.

B. Gina said that the class had been cancelled.

C. Mr. Angus told Gina that today’s class will be cancelled.

D. Phil, Gina said that today’s class was cancelled.

E. Mr. Angus asked us to leave school then.

 

Jawaban: D

Pembahasan:

Pada dialog, Bob menyampaikan kepada Phil tentang sesuatu yang disampaikan Gina. Karena itu, kalimatnya harus disampaikan dengan indirect speech. Semua pilihan jawaban menunjukkan indirect speech, tetapi yang tepat adalah D. Karena kelas tersebut libur saat ini, berarti Phil menyampaikan informasinya dalam bentuk simple present (The class is cancelled) sehingga indirect speech-nya harus disampaikan dalam bentuk simple past. (Gina said that today’s class was cancelled.)

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Topik : Review on Tenses

Subtopik : Continuous Tenses

Level Kognitif : (LOTS)

 

9. Read the dialogue!

Mia: Let’s go now, shall we?

Susi: I … for Gina. She is still on the way.

 

A. were waiting

B. waited

C. has been waiting

D. still wait

E. am still waiting

 

Jawaban: E

Pembahasan:

Dialognya menunjukkan bahwa saat ini Susi sedang menunggu Gina. Dengan begitu, tensis yang digunakan haruslah present continuous. Jadi, jawaban yang tepat adalah “I am still waiting for Gina”.

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Topik : Review on Tenses

Subtopik : Perfect Continuous Tenses

Level Kognitif : (LOTS)

 

Patrick: Where is Leonard?
Jim: He is still sleeping in his room.

Patrick: He has been sleeping for 16 hours. We should wake him up.

 

10. What tense is used in the underlined sentence?

A. Present perfect.

B. Past perfect.

C. Present perfect continuous.

D. Past perfect continuous.

E. Future perfect.

 

Jawaban: C

Pembahasan:

Jawaban yang tepat adalah C karena kalimat tersebut berpola S + have/has + been + verb -ing yang merupakan rumus dari present perfect continuous.

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Topik : Indirect Speech

Subtopik : Indirect Speech of WH Question

Level Kognitif : (MOTS)

Bond took a cigarette with a blank expression on his face and said nothing. Then both men sat down. Major Townsend crossed his legs comfortably. Bond sat up straight.

“Well, now. How can I help you?” enquired Townsend.

(macmillaneducationebooks.com)

 

11. In other words, we can say that Townsend ….

A. asked Bond to sit with him.

B. Introduced himself to Bond.

C. wanted to know who Bond was.

D. asked how he could help Bond.

E. looked at Bond and told him his name.

 

Jawaban: D

Pembahasan:

Pada dialog, Townsend kepada Bond “How can I help you?”. Dengan kata lain, jawaban yang tepat adalah D. Townsend asked how he could help Bond.

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Topik : Indirect Speech

Subtopik : Indirect Speech of WH Question

Level Kognitif : (MOTS)

 

“Why was he murdered?” Ahmed asked Salahadin.

“I don’t know,” replied Salahadin.

There were some boxes standing against the wall. Salahadin pointed to them.

“Perhaps there’s something valuable in these boxes,” Said Salahadin. “We must open them.”

(macmillaneducationebooks.com)

 

12. “Why was he murdered?” Ahmed asked Salahadin. In other words, Ahmed ….

A. asked why the man had been murdered.

B. asked why the man was murdered.

C. is asking why did someone murder the man.

D. told Salahadin to find out why the man had been murdered.

E. asked who murdered the man.

 

Jawaban: A

Pembahasan:

Pada dialog, Ahmed bertanya kepada Salahadin kenapa orang tersebut dibunuh. Jadi, jawaban yang tepat adalah A. Ahmed asked why the man had been murdered. Jawaban B dan C juga menanyakan hal serupa, hanya saja jawaban tersebut salah secara gramatikal. Karena kalimat langsungnya dalam bentuk simple past, maka indirect speech-nya harus dalam bentuk past perfect.

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Topik : Indirect Speech

Subtopik : Indirect Speech of Statement

Level Kognitif : (MOTS)

 

Operator: 911, what is your emergency?

Joel: Hello, I need your help. Please send an officer here.

Operator: What seems to be the problem, sir?

Joel: So I saw this man at the market. He followed me home, and now he is outside staring at my house.

Operator: What is your address?

Joel: It is on third Maple street, number 78.

Operator: Very well. Now I need you to find the safest place, and wait there until the officer arrive.

Joel: Thank you, ma’am.

 

13. Based on the dialogue, which of the following statement is correct?

A. Joel told the police to come to the market.

B. The operator asked Joel to get out from his house.

C. Joel wanted the police to catch the stranger.

D. Joel told the police that he saw a stranger staring at his house.

E. The operator said to Joel that he needed to lock himself in the bedroom.

 

Jawaban: D

Pembahasan:

Jawaban yang tepat adalah D, yaitu Joel melaporkan kepada 911 bahwa ada seseorang di luar yang sedang menatap rumahnya (…he is outside staring at my house).

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Topik : Indirect Speech

Subtopik : Indirect Speech of Yes or No Question

Level Kognitif : (MOTS)

 

Maya: You look worry. What happened?

Kim: It’s my sister. Since she got married, I have seen bruises on her body.

Maya: Really? How could that happen?

Kim I don’t know. I think her husband hit her.

Maya: Have you talked to your sister about this?
Kim: Sure, I have. She always says that everything is fine. I think she is hiding something.

 

14. What is the correct indirect speech form of the underlined expression?

A. Maya asked if Kim has talked to her sister about that.

B. Maya asked if Kim talked to her sister about that.

C. Maya asked if Kim had talked to her sister about this.

D. Maya asked if Kim had talked to her sister about that.

E. Maya asked if has Kim talked to her sister about the problem.

 

Jawaban: D

Pembahasan:

Pertama, ubah kalimat tanya menjadi positif: “Have you talked to your sister about this?” menjadiyou have talked to your sister about this.”

Kedua, ubah tensisnya. “you have talked to your sister about this” menjadi “you had talked to your sister about this.”

Ketiga, sesuaikan subjek dan objeknya. “you had talked to your sister about this” menjadiKim had talked to her sister about this.”

Keempat, sesuaikan kata keterangan. “This” diubah menjadi “that”.

Jadi, jawaban yang tepat adalah D.

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Topik : Indirect Speech

Subtopik : Indirect Speech of Statement

Level Kognitif : (LOTS)

 

The text is for questions number 15

“What's your uncle's cottage like?“ Sheila asked Paul.

Paul took a photograph out of his wallet.

It looks lovely (15),“ said Sheila.

“It is lovely,“ agreed Paul. “But it's very lonely. There

are no houses near the cottage. And there's no electricity

and no telephone.“

“Let's go and stay with Paul,“ Sheila said to Charles.

“OK,“ agreed Charles. “We can stay there for a week.“

(macmillaneducationebooks.com)

 

15. Which one is the correct indirect speech for number 15?

A. Sheila said that Paul’s uncle’s cottage had looked lovely.

B. Sheila said that Paul’s uncle’s cottage look lovely.

C. Sheila said that Paul’s uncle’s cottage looked lovely.

D. Sheila said that Paul’s uncle’s cottage has looked lovely.

E. Sheila said that Paul’s uncle’s cottage looks lovely.

 

Jawaban: C

Pembahasan:

Kalimat pada soal tertulis “…looks lovely”. Untuk merubah kalimat tersebut ke dalam indirect speech, maka tensis simple present diubah menjadi simple past menjadi “…looked lovely”. Jadi, jawaban yang tepat adalah C. Sheila said that Paul’s uncle’s cottage looked lovely.

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Topik : Indirect Speech

Subtopik : Indirect Speech of WH Question

Level Kognitif : (LOTS)

 

16. Which of the following is the correct indirect speech of WH question?

A. Sheila asked Paul what his uncle’s cottage is like.

B. Boby asked Paula to study physics together in the library.

C. Kim questioned Simon if he had completed his report.

D. The kids shouted happily as school holiday was coming.

E. Keiko asked when Keicy had joined the contest.

 

Jawaban: E

Pembahasan:

Yang merupakan bentuk pertanyaan WH question adalah pilihan A dan E. Pilihan A salah secara gramatikal. To be is seharusnya ditulis was. Jadi, jawaban yang tepat adalah E.

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Topik : Indirect Speech

Subtopik : Indirect Speech of Statement

Level Kognitif : (MOTS)

 

17. My body shakes like jello and I mumble like a baby, begging Mr Hansen not to phone Mother. “Please!” I whine, “Not today! Don’t you understand, it’s Friday?”

According to the text above, which statement is INCORRECT?

A. The writer was begging his teacher not to call his mother.

B. The writer whined to Mr. Hansen not to call his mother.

C. The writer asked his teacher not to phone his mother.

D. The writer wanted his teacher to contact his mother.

E. The writer did not want Mr. Hansen to contact his mother.

 

Jawaban: D

Pembahasan:

Pernyataan yang tidak tepat adalah D. Di situ disebutkan bahwa si penulis memohon agar gurunya menghubungi ibunya, padahal yang tertulis pada teks justru sebaliknya, yaitu ia tidak ingin gurunya menghubungi ibunya.

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Topik : Indirect Speech

Subtopik : Indirect Speech of Yes or No Question

Level Kognitif : (MOTS)

 

Salahadin read the notes again. He asked himself some questions. Did Pearson find the tomb of Ankuten? he asked himself. Did he find a black cat?

(macmillaneducationebooks.com)

 

18. In other words, we can say that Salahadin ….

A. questioned himself if Pearson had found the tomb of Ankuten and a black cat.

B. questioned himself where Pearson had found the tomb of Ankuten.

C. told himself to find Pearson.

D. asked himself why Pearson stole the black cat.

E. said that he knew who Pearson had been.

 

Jawaban: A

Pembahasan:

Jawaban yang tepat adalah A. Jawaban ini sesuai dengan isi teksnya di mana Salahadin bertanya dalam hati apakah Pearson berhasil menemukan makam Ankuten dan menemukan seekor kucing hitam.

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Topik : Indirect Speech

Subtopik : Indirect Speech of Imperative Sentence

Level Kognitif : (LOTS)

 

The dialogue is for questions number 19

Leo: Did you attend the briefing this morning?

Libra: Yes, I did.

Leo: What did the instructor say?

Libra: ….

Leo: That will be hard because I always sleep late.

 

19. What did Leo ask Libra?

A. He asked Libra if he had attended the meeting that morning.

B. He asked Libra to attend the meeting and tell him the result.

C. He asked Libra where the meeting was.

D. He asked why the briefing was early in the morning.

E. He asked how the instructor talked.

 

Jawaban: A

Pembahasan:

Jawaban yang tepat adalah A, yaitu Leo bertanya apakah Libra menghadiri pertemuan. Jawaban ini sesuai dengan isi dialognya di mana Leo bertanya, “Did you attend the briefing this morning?”

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Topik : Indirect Speech

Subtopik : Indirect Speech of Yes or No Question

Level Kognitif : (MOTS)

 

Octa: Have you ever been to Italy?

Rex: Yes, I have. I went there last year with my family.

Octa: How did you like it?

Rex: It is hard to say. I suppose I like everything about that country.

 

20. Based on the dialogue, which of the following statement is correct?

A. Rex asked if Octa had ever been to Italy.

B. Octa asked if Rex had ever been to Italy before.

C. Rex told Octa that some parts of Italy were good.

D. Rex told Octa that he would visit Italy again.

E. Octa asked if Rex had liked his journey to Italy.

 

Jawaban: B

Pembahasan:

Pada dialog, Octa bertanya apakah Alex pernah mengunjungi Italy: “Have you ever been to Italy?” Berarti, jawaban yang sesuai dengan hal tersebut adalah B. Octa asked if Rex had ever been to Italy before.

Separator_Latihan_Soal_inggris

Nah, itu tadi beberapa latihan soal penilaian akhir semester di tahun 2019. Bagaimana? Kurang banyak? Gampang, di aplikasi ruangguru ada namanya bank soal. Tersedia ribuan soal yang pastinya bisa banget ngebantu kamu latihan. Di ruangbelajar juga ada banyak latihan soal yang didukung penjelasan video beranimasi keren lho. Gabung sekarang yuk!

ruangbelajar

Beri Komentar